Serving Henderson & the Las Vegas ValleyCall (725) 433-0381

Grill islands and backyard bars

Outdoor Kitchen Countertops in Henderson, NV

Tops that hold their color in 100-degree summers and full afternoon sun.

  • Free in-home measuring and estimates
  • Written, itemized quote before any slab is cut
  • Templates taken from your actual cabinets
Countertops in Henderson, NV

What Survives a Henderson Summer

Outdoor kitchen countertops in Henderson take more punishment than any counter indoors. July highs average about 101°F, with a record of 120°F, and nearby Las Vegas averages about 78 days a year at 100°F or more and roughly 86 percent of possible sunshine. A dark top in full sun can get too hot to touch. Choosing the right material, and the right color, matters more here than almost anywhere in the country.

Why standard quartz stays indoors

Most engineered quartz is made for indoor use. Caesarstone says standard indoor quartz fades and weakens under UV, and Angi advises against using it outdoors. On an uncovered Henderson patio, that can mean yellowing or color loss within a few seasons. Caesarstone does make a separate Outdoor collection it describes as UV resistant, and Cosentino says its Dekton surface is unaffected by ultraviolet rays. If you want the quartz look outside, one of those exterior-rated products is the way to do it.

Materials that work outside

  • Granite: our usual recommendation. No resin to fade, and it tolerates heat. Choose a lighter color for a top in full sun.
  • Quartzite: HomeGuide calls it UV resistant and ideal for outdoor kitchens. Seal it yearly.
  • Ultra-compact surfaces such as Dekton: UV stable and built for exterior use, at a higher price.
  • Exterior-rated quartz: manufacturer outdoor lines, not standard indoor slabs.

We avoid marble outside: sun, monsoon rain and grill spatter are hard on calcium-based stone.

Color and surface heat

Dark granite absorbs far more sun than light granite. A black top beside the pool can be too hot to touch on a July afternoon, while a light or mid-tone stone stays more usable. A leathered or honed finish also cuts glare compared with a mirror polish. If your grill island is under a patio cover, you have more freedom; if it sits in open sun, we recommend lighter stone.

Hard water and sprinklers

Henderson's hard water is not just a kitchen sink problem. Irrigation overspray and hose rinsing leave mineral spots on outdoor tops. Keep sprinkler heads aimed away from the island and wipe the top dry after rinsing. A sealed granite or quartzite surface makes those spots easier to remove.

HOA approval

Many Henderson communities review exterior improvements. Anthem's Parkside association, for example, requires an application for new changes to a home or landscaping and says its committee responds within 45 days. Check your association's design guidelines before ordering stone, especially if the island will be visible over a wall. We can provide the material, color and dimension details your application asks for.

What we install

We template and install the countertop on your island or bar structure, with cutouts for the grill, side burners, sink and access doors. The masonry or frame structure, gas line and electrical are separate trades; if they are part of your project, have them done to code and in place before we template.

Cost

HomeGuide lists outdoor kitchen countertops at about $40 to $200 per square foot depending on material, with granite at about $80 to $150; HomeGuide's quartzite guide lists installed quartzite at about $65 to $150. A built-in grill island runs about $3,000 to $10,000 installed in HomeGuide's figures.

What This Covers

Countertops for every kind of backyard cooking setup.

Grill island tops

Cutouts for built-in grills, side burners and access doors.

Outdoor bars

Raised bar tops with overhangs for seating.

Outdoor sink tops

Undermount sink cutouts for prep stations.

Material selection for sun

Granite, quartzite or UV-rated surfaces in sun-friendly colors.

Quartz Countertops in Henderson, NV

Typical Outdoor Countertop Costs

ItemPublished range
Outdoor countertops, all materials$40 to $200 per sq ft
Granite$80 to $150 per sq ft
Quartzite$65 to $150 per sq ft
Built-in grill island, installed$3,000 to $10,000

National ranges from HomeGuide. Las Vegas Valley prices can differ, and material, size, cutouts and the island structure change the total. Your written estimate is the price.

How It Works

1. Site visit

We look at sun exposure, the structure and your appliances.

2. Choose a sun-ready material

We recommend stone and colors that suit your exposure.

3. Template

The template is taken once the island structure and appliances are set.

4. Install

The top is set with cutouts for grill, burners and sink.

Granite Countertops in Henderson, NV

Outdoor Kitchen Countertops Questions

Can I use quartz for an outdoor kitchen in Henderson?

Not standard indoor quartz. Caesarstone says indoor quartz fades and weakens under UV. Exterior-rated lines, such as Caesarstone's Outdoor collection, are made for sun.

What is the best countertop for an outdoor kitchen in full sun?

Granite in a light or mid-tone color is our usual recommendation. Quartzite and ultra-compact surfaces like Dekton are also UV stable.

Do dark countertops get too hot outside?

Yes. Dark stone absorbs much more sun and can be too hot to touch in summer. Lighter stone and a patio cover help a lot.

Do I need HOA approval for an outdoor kitchen?

Often. Many Henderson associations review exterior changes; Anthem's Parkside association requires an application for new changes. Check your guidelines before ordering.

Do you build the grill island too?

We supply and install the countertop. The island structure, gas and electrical should be completed by the appropriate trades before we template.

Get a Outdoor Kitchen Countertops Estimate

Free estimates for outdoor kitchen countertops.

Call Now: (725) 433-0381